Quantcast

World Junior Championship Rosters

ryanstromeThe 2013 World Junior Championship gets underway in Ufa Russia on Boxing Day. Sweden will look to defend their gold medal, but will be in tough this year.

Here are a list of rosters as of this morning from the IIHF site:

Canada

Goalkeepers

Jordan Binnington, Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
Jake Paterson, Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
Malcolm Subban, Belleville Bulls (OHL)

Defencemen

Dougie Hamilton, Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
Scott Harrington, London Knights (OHL)
Ryan Murphy, Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
Xavier Ouellet, Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (QMJHL)
Griffin Reinhart, Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)
Morgan Rielly, Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
Tyler Wotherspoon, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)

Forwards

Anthony Camara, Barrie Colts (OHL)
Phillip Danault, Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
Jonathan Drouin, Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Jonathan Huberdeau, Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
Boone Jenner, Oshawa Generals (OHL)
J.C. Lipon, Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
Nathan MacKinnon, Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Mark McNeill, Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Oklahoma City Barons (AHL)
Ty Rattie, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Brett Ritchie, Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
Mark Scheifele, Barrie Colts (OHL)
Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs (OHL)

Czech Republic

Goalkeepers

Patrik Bartosak, Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
Jan Lukas, HC Olomouc
Matej Machovsky, Brampton Battalion (OHL)

Defencemen

Marek Hrbas, Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
Stepan Jenik, Kärpät Oulu (FIN)
David Musil, Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)
Tomas Pavelka, P.E.I. Rocket (QMJHL)
Jan Stencel, Vitkovice Ostrava
Petr Sidlik, Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
Patrik Urbanec, HC Zlin

Forwards

Matej Beran, P.E.I. Rocket (QMJHL)
Petr Beranek, Orli Znojmo
Radek Faksa, Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
Martin Frk, Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Tomas Hertl, Slavia Prague
Tomas Hyka, Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL)
Dmitrij Jaskin, Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
Petr Koblasa, HC Karlovy Vary
Erik Nemec, Vitkovice Ostrava
Lukas Sedlak, Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
Michal Svihalek, HC Ceske Budejovice
Vojtech Tomecek, HC Karlovy Vary
Jakub Vrana, Linköpings HC (SWE)

Finland

Goalkeepers

Janne Juvonen, Pelicans Lahti
Joonas Korpisalo, Jokerit Helsinki
Eetu Laurikainen, Swift Current Broncos (WHL)

Defencemen

Henri Auvinen, JYP Jyväskylä
Petteri Lindbohm, Jokerit Helsinki
Olli Määttä, London Knights (OHL)
Ville Pokka, Kärpät Oulu
Juuso Riikola, KalPa Kuopio
Rasmus Ristolainen, TPS Turku
Juuso Vainio, HPK Hämeenlinna

Forwards

Miro Aaltonen, Espoo Blues
Joel Armia, Ässät Pori
Aleksander Barkov, Tappara Tampere
Markus Granlund, HIFK Helsinki
Markus Hännikäinen, Jokerit Helsinki
Ville Järveläinen, Peliitat Heinola
Matti Lamberg, Jokerit Helsinki
Artturi Lehkonen, KalPa Kuopio
Robert Leino, HPK Hämeenlinna
Thomas Nykopp, HIFK Helsinki
Saku Salminen, Jokerit Helsinki
Miikka Salomäki, Kärpät Oulu
Teuvo Teräväinen, Jokerit Helsinki

Germany

Goalkeepers

Marvin Cüpper, Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
Philipp Lehr, FASS Berlin
Elmar Trautmann, ERV Chemnitz

Defencemen

Steven Bär, Löwen Frankfurt
Maximilian Faber, Eisbären Berlin
Henry Haase, Eisbären Berlin
Kilian Keller, Grizzly Adams Wolfsburg
Stephan Kronthaler, Landshut Cannibals
Oliver Mebus, EV Duisburg
Max Meirandres, Star Bulls Rosenheim

Forwards

Alexander Ackermann, Heilbronner Falken
Leon Draisaitl, Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
Dominik Kahun, Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
Florin Ketterer, EC Bad Tölz
Christian Kretschmann, Krefeld Pinguine
Nickolas Latta, Sarnia Sting (OHL)
Andreas Pauli, EHC Red Bull München
Leonhard Pföderl, EC Bad Tölz
Dennis Reimer, Hannover Indians
Tobias Rieder, Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
Huba Sekesi, Jamestown Ironmen (NAHL)
Frederic Tiffels, Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
Sebastian Uvira, Oshawa Generals (OHL)

Latvia

Goalkeepers

Elvis Merzlikins, HC Lugano (SUI)
Vadims Miscuks, Liepajas Metalurgs
Ivars Punnenovs, Rapperswil-Jona Lakers (SUI)

Defencemen

Edmunds Augstkalns, HK Riga
Kriss Lipsbergs, HK Riga
Kristaps Nimanis, Red Ducks Vaasa (FIN)
Rinalds Rosinskis, Prince George Cougars (WHL)
Edgars Siksna, Liepajas Metalurgs
Patriks Skuratovs, HK Riga
Pauls Zvirbulis, HK Riga

Forwards

Toms Andersons, SC Bern (SUI)
Teodors Blugers, Minnesota State University Mankato (NCAA)
Rihards Bukarts, HK Riga
Nikolajs Jelisejevs, HK Riga
Nikita Jevpalovs, Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (QMJHL)
Edgars Kulda, Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)
Edgars Kurmis, HK Riga
Arturs Kuzmenkovs, Liepajas Metalurgs
Roberts Lipsbergs, Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
Karlis Ozolins, Liepajas Metalurgs
Lauris Rancevs, HK Riga
Arturs Sevcenko, HK Riga
Andris Siksnis, HK Riga

Russia

Goalkeepers

Andrei Makarov, Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
Igor Ustinski, Stalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk
Andrei Vasilevski, Tolpar Ufa

Defencemen

Kirill Dyakov, Mamonty Yugry Khanty-Mansisk
Yaroslav Dyblenko, Mytishinskie Atlanty
Pavel Koledov, Loko Yaroslavl
Andrei Mironov, Dynamo Moscow
Nikita Nesterov, Traktor Chelyabinsk
Artyom Sergeyev, Val d’Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
Nikita Tryamkin, Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
Alexei Vasilevski, Toros Neftekamsk
Albert Yarullin, Ak Bars Kazan

Forwards

Mikhail Grigorenko, Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
Kirill Kapustin, Loko Yaroslavl
Alexander Khokhlachyov, Spartak Moscow
Yaroslav Kosov, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Nikita Kucherov, Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
Yevgeni Mozer, Avangard Omsk
Valeri Nichushkin, Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Maxim Shalunov, Traktor Chelyabinsk
Andrei Sigaryov, SKA St. Petersburg
Anton Slepyshev, Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Vladimir Tkachyov, Ak Bars Kazan
Nail Yakupov, Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Danil Zharkov, Belleville Bulls (OHL)

Slovakia

Goalkeepers

Adam Nagy, Orange 20 Bratislava
Patrik Romancik, Orange 20 Bratislava
Richard Sabol, Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)

Defencemen

Emil Bagin, Dukla Trencin
David Bajanik, Patriot Budapest (HUN/MHL)
Richard Buri, Orange 20 Bratislava
Peter Ceresnak, Peterborough Petes (OHL)
Karol Korim, Orange 20 Bratislava
Patrik Luza, Orange 20 Bratislava
Tomas Nechala, Orange 20 Bratislava
Tomas Rusina, Orange 20 Bratislava

Forwards

Andrej Bires, Orange 20 Bratislava
Marko Dano, Slovan Bratislava
Dominik Fujerik, Orange 20 Bratislava
Denis Hudec, Orange 20 Bratislava
Milan Kolena, Orange 20 Bratislava
Matus Matis, Orange 20 Bratislava
Tomas Mikus, Slovan Bratislava
Bruno Mraz, Orange 20 Bratislava
Richard Mraz, Orange 20 Bratislava
Branislav Rapac, HK Poprad
Martin Reway, Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL)
Michal Uhrik, Orange 20 Bratislava

Sweden

Goalkeepers

Oscar Dansk, Erie Otters (OHL)
Joel Lassinantti, Luleå HF
Niklas Lundström, AIK Stockholm

Defencemen

Linus Arnesson, Djurgården Stockholm
Rasmus Bengtsson, Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
Christian Djoos, Brynäs Gävle
Emil Djuse, Södertälje SK
Hampus Lindholm, Norfolk Admirals (AHL)
Tom Nilsson, Mora IK
Mikael Vikstrand, Mora IK

Forwards

Viktor Arvidsson, Skellefteå AIK
Jeremy Boyce Rotevall, Timrå IK
Sebastian Collberg, Frölunda Gothenburg
Jacob de la Rose, Leksands IF
Filip Forsberg, Leksands IF
William Karlsson, HV71 Jönköping
Elias Lindholm, Brynäs Gävle
Emil Molin, Brynäs Gävle
Rickard Rakell, Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
Victor Rask, Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
Filip Sandberg, HV71 Jönköping
Nick Sörensen, Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
Alexander Wennberg, Djurgården Stockholm

Switzerland

Goalkeepers

Luca Boltshauser, Färjestad Karlstad (SWE)
Kevin Huber, EV Zug
Robin Kuonen, EV Zug
Melvin Nyffeler, GCK Lions Zurich

Defencemen

Eliot Antonietti, Genève-Servette
Isacco Dotti, HC Ambrì-Piotta
Samuel Guerra, HC Davos
Cédric Hächler, GCK Lions Zurich
Dean Kukan, Tingsryds AIF (SWE)
Valentin Lüthi, SCL Tigers Langnau
Christian Marti, Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (QMJHL)
Mirco Müller, Everett Silvertips (WHL)

Forwards

Sven Andrighetto, Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
Lukas Balmelli, Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
Alessio Bertaggia, Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
Christoph Bertschy, SC Bern
Mike Künzle, GCK Lions Zurich
Robin Leone, Kloten Flyers
Lino Martschini, EV Zug
Jan Neuenschwander, HC Davos
Vincent Praplan, Kloten Flyers
Tanner Richard, Guelph Storm (OHL)
Lukas Sieber, HC Davos
Dario Simion, HC Lugano
Sandro Zangger, GCK Lions Zurich

USA

Goalkeepers

John Gibson, Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
Jon Gillies, Providence College (HEA)
Garret Sparks, Guelph Storm (OHL)

Defencemen

Shayne Gostisbehere, Union College (ECACH)
Matt Grzelcyk, Boston University (HEA)
Seth Jones, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Jake McCabe, University of Wisconsin (WCHA)
Connor Murphy, Sarnia Sting (OHL)
Mike Reilly, University of Minnesota (WCHA)
Patrick Sieloff, Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
Jacob Trouba, University of Michigan (CCHA)

Forwards

Riley Barber, Miami University (CCHA)
Cole Bardreau, Cornell University (ECACH)
Tyler Biggs, Oshawa Generals (OHL)
Alex Galchenyuk, Sarnia Sting (OHL)
John Gaudreau, Boston College (HEA)
Rocco Grimaldi, University of North Dakota (WCHA)
Ryan Hartman, Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
Sean Kuraly, Miami University (CCHA)
Mario Lucia, University of Notre Dame (CCHA)
J.T. Miller, Connecticut Whale (AHL)
Blake Pietila, Michigan Tech University (WCHA)
Vince Trocheck, Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
Jim Vesey, Harvard University (ECACH)

Tags

Mark is the NHL editor for Sports City and myNHLtraderumors.com. Lives north of Toronto in the snow-belt, not a big fan of snow. Despises lockouts.

Related posts

Top
Recommend on Google

Don’t Miss Any of the Latest Sports News

  • Player News, Rumors & Score Updates
  • Interviews & Practice Reports
  • Be the FIRST to know about Giveaways & Special Store Sales